Home Login Register
MurraysWorld  >  Read-the-Round  >  New Rules, 2009
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7 Reply

New Rules, 2009

Reply

1. As voted by you and in an attempt to bring in more interest, Read-the-Round as of 2009 will only run for Grand Slams and Master 1000s.

2. Maximum number of points for Masters will be 10 points while Slams and ATP World Finals in London are worth 20.

3. Due to the added importance on RTR tournaments, posting on behalf of other members will no longer be allowed.

4. Advanced predictions before an OOP is released are still allowed. However, you cannot make a single post predicting results for several future matchday threads, only one post with predictions for the next future matchday thread.

5. Anyone is able to post up scores but they should be considered as unofficial until a member of staff or organiser confirms them.
[ Last edit by Allan November 06, 2008, 05:16 PM ] IP Logged
Reply

With regards to rule 3, if you are unable to be around to get your predictions in on time, are you still able to request specific predictions?
For example, "I can't get online tomorrow so I would like to predict each match to be won by the higher ranked player in 3 sets." I would still be making the predictions myself, although technically the actual post of "Murray in 3" in the matchday thread would not be made by me since the matches chosen are not known yet.
IP Logged
Reply

Yes as rule 3 is just about people posting on your behalf.
IP Logged
Reply

Alright thanks. Smile
Just wasn't sure if it might have meant you cannot request in advance and have to actually post in the thread yourself.
IP Logged
Reply

I think the subject of whether requesting in advance should be allowed for RTR should be discussed at some point but for the moment it doesn't seem much of an issue.

Personally I don't think it should be allowed, does it happen a lot?
IP Logged
Reply

Quite often someone will say "I can't get online tomorrow, so I'll have the higher ranked player in 2 for all matches" or something like that. I have to request it quite often due to the time difference (ie, the OOP is not out yet before I have to go to bed and won't be able to get online the next day before the deadline). I don't think there's any problem with it as long as you make the request yourself. Posting for someone else with the assumption they want standard predictions, without having requested it should not be allowed, and rule 3 stops it.
IP Logged
Reply

One thing that needs to be avoided is having advanced predictions for more than one day... like having someone say, "I'm on holiday that week". The person should have to request it each time for every matchday they cannot make.
IP Logged
Reply

I'd agree with all that.
IP Logged
Reply

Yeah that's fair enough. If you can't be around for a whole tournament, then you should miss it. But I think it should be ok for the odd day within a tournament (mainly because I often have to request it myself when the OOP isn't out before I go to bed! Whistle)
IP Logged
Reply

I've added it to the first post so people don't wonder like you did, Alex. Notice the restriction outlined, I hope it makes sense... wasn't sure how to say it.

4. Advanced predictions before an OOP is released are still allowed. However, you cannot make a single post predicting results for several future matchday threads, only one post with predictions for the next future matchday thread.
IP Logged
Reply


Shanghai are worth 20.


Next year the Masters will be in London...
IP Logged
Reply

So it is. Smile
IP Logged
Reply

Why not an event every week?
IP Logged
Reply

I advise you read this topic.
IP Logged
Reply

Wow, out of 10 votes I was the only one who voted no!
IP Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7 Reply